CDS Faculty 

Behind the success of Community Day School is the commitment of our award-winning faculty. With nearly 65% of the faculty holding advanced degrees, CDS teachers demonstrate that high expectations and a passion for learning are not just what they teach, but values they live.

 

2016 Faculty Honors

 

  • Music teacher Eileen Freedman received the Ira and Nanette Gordon Community Professional Achievement Award for her work in revolutionizing the educational experience at CDS by creating a hands-on, integrated global music program in a Jewish context that inspires our students to love learning music.
  • Hebrew and Jewish Studies teacher Jackie Goldblum received the Harold Grinspoon Award for Excellence in Jewish Education for inspiring  students to think critically and empowering them to connect the dots between the ethical choices they’ll face in life and the positive outcomes they can create in the world.
  • Jackie Goldblum also earned a top-three finish with CDS librarian Whitney Philipps in the Teacher Forum on Internationalizing the K-12 Classroom at the University of Pittsburgh University Center for International Studies, where they presented their work to develop the CDS Martin Luther King Jr. Day experience.
  • Social studies teacher Chaim Steinberg and athletic director Bob Helfer were named as Unsung Jewish Heroes by the Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh.

Susan Basinski

Appointed 2006

Kindergarten

BS in Elementary and Special Education, Duquesne University

MS in Reading and Language Arts, Duquesne University

 

Miriam Brostoff

Appointed 2016

Early Childhood Assistant Educator

 

Elke Cedarholm

Appointed 2015

Grade 3

B.A. in Early Childhood Education (Pre-K-Grade 4), Chatham University

Certification in music education 

  

Lauren Dunn

Appointed 2011

Kindergarten

BS in Psychology, University of Pittsburgh

Pennsylvania Certification in Instructional/Elementary Education, University of Pittsburgh

 

Eileen Freedman

Appointed 2005

General Music

BS Exercise Physiology, University of Pittsburgh

BS Music Therapy, Duquesne University

 

Leslie Frischman

Appointed 2010

Intermediate and Middle School Math

BA in Elementary Education, Point Park University

BA in Rhetoric and Communication Studies, University of Virginia

Coursework towards M.B.A. in Finance and Investments and MA in special education

Board member of the Pennsylvania Council of Teachers of Mathematics as National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Representative

 

Sarah M. Glascom Morris

Appointed 2016 
Early Childhood Co-Director, Lead Teacher for 3-Year-Olds
Post-Baccalaureate Degree, Early Childhood Educator, Point Park University

PA Department of Education Instructional Certification, Grades N-3, Early Childhood Education
BA in English Writing, Film Studies certification, University of Pittsburgh

 

Nancy Glick

Appointed 1990

Grade 2, 3 and 4 Hebrew and Jewish Studies

MSW, University of Pittsburgh

Master Teacher Certificate, David Yellin Teachers College, Jerusalem

 

Jackie Goldblum

Appointed 1999

Middle School Hebrew and Jewish Studies/Human Behavior and Holocaust Studies

Beit Berl Teaching College, Israel

Point Park University

 

Sherri Grosso 

Appointed 2015

Lower School and Intermediate School Science 

BS in Biology, Carlow University

MA in Education, Slippery Rock University

 

Elizabeth Halfhill

Appointed 2009

Grade 1

BS in Early Childhood Education, Ball State University

 

David Harris-Gershon

Appointed 2010

Intermediate School Jewish Studies

BA English Literature, University of Georgia

MA in Jewish Education, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel

Certificate of Advanced Textual Studies, Pardes Educators Program, Jerusalem, Israel

MA in Fine Arts, Creative Writing, University of North Carolina, Wilmington

 

Bob Helfer

Appointed 1997

Athletic Director/Physical Education

BS in Health and Physical Education, Penn State University

MS in Exercise Physiology, University of Pittsburgh

 

Tekla Hilton 

Appointed 2015

Intermediate School Math

BA in Economics and Mathematics, Denison University

MAT in Elementary Education, Chatham University

2012 Michael J. Farrell Award: Recognizing Innovative Educators

 

Kyle Ison

Appointed 2013

Middle School Science

BA in Education and Biology, Glenville State College

MA in Education and Biology, University of North Alabama

 

Kelanit Kadosh

Appointed 2013

Grade 3 Hebrew and Jewish Studies

BS in Education and Biology, Carlow University

 

Lorraine Kerr

Appointed 2004

Physical Education

BS in Health and Physical Education, Slippery Rock University

M.Ed., University of Pittsburgh

 

Jeremy Lerner

Appointed 2014

Art

BFA, Longwood College

 

Nicole Lewis

Appointed 2013

Intermediate School Language Arts and Social Studies

BA in Dance with a minor in Communications and Journalism, Mercyhurst University

MA in Teaching, Chatham University

 

Anne Linder

Appointed 1994

Kindergarten

BS in Education, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

M.Ed., University of Pittsburgh

 

Amy Matthews

Appointed 2007

Grade 1

BA in Leadership and Professional Advancement, Duquesne University

M.Ed. Elementary Education, Duquesne University

 

Anna Mikolay

Appointed 2013

Kindergarten

BA in Fine Arts, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Teacher Certificate in Elementary Education, Master Equivalency Program, University of Pittsburgh

 

Lisa Naveh

Appointed 2012

Grade 2

BA in Elementary Education, Pennsylvania State University

 

Ronit Pasternak

Appointed 1997

Middle School Hebrew

BA in Child Development, University of Pittsburgh

Teaching Languages Certificate, University of Pittsburgh

 

Tal Perel

Appointed in 2015

Hebrew and Jewish Studies

BA in Computer Science and Bioinformatics, The College of Management, Rishon Lezion, Israel

Teaching Diploma in Computer Usage and Hebrew Instruction, Levinsky College of Education, Tel Aviv

Tal Am Course Certificate 

 

Vanessa Pfendler

Appointed 1996

Integrated Technology Facilitator

BS in Elementary Education, Pennsylvania State University

M.Ed. in Instructional Technology, Duquesne University

 

Whitney Philipps

Appointed 2015

Librarian

BA in Art, English Literature, Goshen College

MS in Library and Information Science, University of Pittsburgh

 

Jessica Pindzola

Appointed 2013

Early Childhood Educator

BS in Biology and Psychology, Allegheny College

 

Charlotte Rakaczky

Appointed 2013

4th and 5th Grade Language Arts and 5th Grade Social Studies

BS and MS in Early Childhood Education and K-12 Reading Specialist Certificate, University of Dayton

 

Sharon Reinherz

Appointed 2014

Early Childhood Jewish Life and Learning

BS, Oakland University

M.Ed./Reading Specialist, Marquette University

 

Lissa Scearce

Appointed 2012

Grade 3

BA in Theatre Arts/French, University of Pittsburgh

MA in Teaching/Elementary Education, University of Pittsburgh

 

Michal Schachter

Appointed 2011

Kindergarten, Hebrew & Jewish Studies

Child Development Associate certification, Community College of Allegheny County

 

Ronit Schulman

Appointed 1996

Intermediate School Hebrew

Mekorot, Jewish Education Institute

 

Alison Seaman

Appointed 2016

Early Childhood Educator

BA in Psychology, Chatham University

 

Lindsey Shope 

Appointed 2015

Early Childhood Co-Director, Pre-K Lead Teacher

BA in Psychology with a minor in Religious Studies, Allegheny College

 

Cara Shuckett

Appointed 2012

Middle School Language Arts

BA in English, McGill University

MA in Learning Disabilities, Teachers College, Columbia University

 

Lin St. Clair

Appointed 1999

Grade 5 and Middle School Math

BA in Psychology, Georgia State University

M.Ed., California University Pennsylvania

  

Chaim Steinberg

Appointed 2013

Middle School Social Studies and 5th Grade Language Arts

BA in History, Penn State University

MAT in Secondary Social Studies, University of Pittsburgh

 

David Thyberg

Appointed 2012

Middle School Spanish and ESL

BA in Communications and Political Science, University of Pittsburgh Honors College

International Studies certificate in Latin American Studies/Advanced Language from University of Pittsburgh

 

Lindsey Venditti

Appointed 2007

ESL Specialist, LA and Math support

BS in Elementary Education, Duquesne University

Rebecca Williams

Appointed 2015

Middle School LA, Math, Learning Support

BA in Education, Longwood University

MS in Special Education, Longwood University

 

Nancy Wilson

Appointed 1996

Grade 2

BA in English, St. Lawrence University

MAT, Chatham College

 

I didn’t know what it felt like to belong somewhere, to belong to a community, until I spent time at CDS. If I had gone to any other school, I don’t think I ever could have gotten as far as I am now. As a person, as a student, as a young woman, and as a Jew. I don’t think any school could’ve been my home like CDS was.

- Bella Markovitz, Class of 2014


Upcoming Events

Musical Rehearsal (TECH/DRESS)
Sun, 26 Mar 2017
12:00 PM - 4:00 PM

Musical Rehearsal (TECH/DRESS)
Mon, 27 Mar 2017
3:30 PM - 6:30 PM

Odyssey of the Mind ISRecurring Event
Mon, 27 Mar 2017
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Girls on the RunRecurring Event
Mon, 27 Mar 2017
3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

MS Musical Sneak Peek and Rehearsal
Tue, 28 Mar 2017
3:00 PM - 6:30 PM

Mighty Kicks Soccer Early ChildhoodRecurring Event
Tue, 28 Mar 2017
3:45 PM - 4:15 PM

Assemble: SuperheroesRecurring Event
Tue, 28 Mar 2017
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Odyssey of the Mind MSRecurring Event
Wed, 29 Mar 2017
3:45 PM - 4:45 PM

Girls on the RunRecurring Event
Wed, 29 Mar 2017
3:45 PM - 5:15 PM

MS Musical
Wed, 29 Mar 2017
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

MS Musical
Thu, 30 Mar 2017
7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

Passover Food Drive Ends
Fri, 31 Mar 2017
All Day Event

Mighty Kicks Soccer K-3Recurring Event
Fri, 31 Mar 2017
2:45 PM - 3:45 PM


More Events Print View

 

 

Community Day School | 6424 Forward Avenue, Pittsburgh, PA 15217 | 412-521-1100 | info@comday.org

Contact Us | Site Map | Privacy Policy

 

Community Day does not discriminate on the basis of gender, race, color, sexual orientation or national or ethnic origin in the administration of its educational policies, admissions policies, financial aid and loan programs, athletics, activities or other school administered programs. This policy of nondiscrimination does not affect the school’s mission of providing a Jewish religious education to its students and its policy of accepting only Jewish students.